Data Protection Policy

/ Policy Document / Data Protection Policy

Privacy Notice – What your school does with Pupils’ and Children’s data.

Hawkhurst Church of England Primary School are the Data Controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect and process information about you and your child/children where required for the following Purposes:

Accounts and Records

Education and training

Staff administration

Advertising, marketing and public relations

Consultancy and advisory services

This data includes contact details, qualification and assessment results, attendance information, characteristics such as ethnic group, special educational needs and relevant medical information.

Sensitive Personal Data

Hawkhurst Church of England Primary School may from time to time process sensitive personal data regarding a learner or their parents or guardians. Sensitive personal data includes medical information and data relating to religion, race, or criminal records and proceedings. Where sensitive personal data is processed by Hawkhurst Church of England Primary School the purpose will be clearly communicated to the data subject and their explicit consent required in writing.

Third Party Data Processors

Hawkhurst Church of England Primary School may from time to time pass personal data to third party Contractors for processing offsite. This may include data required to provide online services to support and enhance learning. Hawkhurst Church of England Primary School adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998 and supporting  guidance from relevant agencies when contracting such services. No processing takes place outside of EU jurisdiction.

Your right to access your data

Learners, as data subjects, have certain rights under the Data Protection Act, including a general right to be given access to personal data held about them by any data controller. The presumption is that by the age of 12 a child has sufficient maturity to understand their rights and to make an access request themselves if they wish.

If you wish to access your personal data, or that of your child, then please contact

Mrs E Hatcher, Headteacher.

Policy reviewed by: Mrs E. Hatcher

This policy will be reviewed on an annual basis